Harvest of the Past

Celebrate Alberta's agricultural roots with a traditional harvest at the Ukrainian Village. See the Village one last time before it closes for the season and witness an old fashioned threshing bee complete with vintage farm equipment and grain deliveries to the historic elevator. Other historic and farm friendly activities are detailed below.

Schedule of Activities

Highlights

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 2 p.m. 3 p.m. & 4 p.m.Threshing Bee
 Threshing begins at the top of every hour
11 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.Historical Village Harvest Activities:
 Horse-drawn wagon rides
 Binding and binder explanation
 Stooking
 Machinery "petting zoo"
 Grain deliveries to the Grain Elevator
 Sickle and scythe cutting, bundle tying
 Zhorna (flour mill) grinding
 Onion and garlic braiding
 Flailing and winnowing
 Fanning mill
 Horseshoeing demonstrations
 Telegraphers
 Horse harnessing demonstrations
 Kapusta making
 Feather stripping
 Wool carding and knitting
 Canning
11 a.m. - 4 p.m.Edmonton Accordion Society - learn to play the accordion first hand
11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.Children's Activities:
 Face painting, crafts & games
 Kid's pedal tractor race track - sponsored by Martin Deerline Edmonton
 Petting Farm (12 p.m. - 3 p.m.)
10 a.m. - 5 p.m. History Brought to Life Art Exhibit
 View more than 80 original paintings of the Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village
 presented by Edmonton Art Club, Elk Island Art Club and Leduc Art Club
12 p.m. - 4 p.m.Easter Cheese and Canning & Preserving Demos
 12 p.m. - Chef Alan Roote (NAIT) prepares Syrnyk, a sweet Ukrainian Easter Cheese
 1 p.m. - Chef Troy Lymburner (NAIT) demonstrates canning and preserving methods
 2 p.m. - Chef Alan Roote (NAIT) prepares Syrnyk, a sweet Ukrainian Easter Cheese
 3 p.m. - Chef Troy Lymburner (NAIT) demonstrates canning and preserving methods

All Day Activities

10 a.m. - 5 p.m.Village Market
10 a.m. - 5 p.m.Gift Shop
10 a.m. - 5 p.m.Feature Exhibit - Painting to Remember
10 a.m. - 5 p.m.Exhibitor Showcase
 Alberta Innovates Technology Futures
 Andrew Garlic Festival
 Bison Centre of Alberta
 Edmonton Weavers Guild
 Exclusive Bead Jewelry
 Northern Alberta Wood Carver's Association
 St. Andrew's Ukrainian Language Classes for Adults
10 a.m. - 4 p.m.50/50 Draw, in support of the Friends of the Ukrainian Village Society
10 a.m. - 5 p.m.Courtyard Stage
 Terry Triska - Master of Ceremonies
 Alicia Slusarchuk
 New Melody Kings
 Edmonton Ukulele Circle
 Silver & Gold
 Edmonton & District Square Dancing Association
12 p.m. - 4 p.m.Flatbed Stage
 Audrey Kotelniski - Master of Ceremonies
 Larry Begoray
 Cooper Studios performers
 Country Sunshine
 Diamonds

Culinary Activities

9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.Pancake Breakfast
 In support of the Friends of the Ukrainian Village Society
11:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.Food Court
11:30 a.m.- 5 p.m.Sweets n' Treats

 

Regular site admission applies on event days.

Sorry, no pets allowed.

Contact
Karen Johnsrud
Head, Special Events & Volunteer Resources
  780-662-3855 ext. 1112


10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

No registration required.